GIVE

Awards and Achievements

Overview

Administrative leaders of agricultural education departments/programs in the U.S. have ranked the Department of Agricultural Education and Communication (AEC) at the University of Florida as the top department among the 82 such academic units in the nation. Respondents cited the quality of the graduate program, faculty, and research programs as the department's outstanding features. The results of the study were presented at the 2009 American Association for Agricultural Education annual conference held in Louisville, KY.

The department includes 35 faculty and staff in Gainesville and at the Plant City campus and more that 170 undergraduate and graduate students. The AEC Department is a comprehensive academic unit in the Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences that offers undergraduate through doctoral degree programs, including an online master's degree program and undergraduate minors in extension education and agricultural communication.

The Department also coordinates a campus-wide undergraduate minor in leadership. The teaching, research, and extension programs of the Department are focused on preparing and advancing educators, communcators, and leaders for the agriculture and natural resources sector in Florida, nationally, and internationally.

2017

AEC student Gordon Yodor - Winner of the ACT Award for best video

Dr. Amy Harder

  • 2017 AAAE- Southern Region Distinguished Extension Educator Award

Dr. Alexa Lamm

  • 2017 AAAE- Southern Region Outstanding Young Member Award

2014

Dr. Tony Andenoro:

  • 2014 CALS Undergraduate Teacher of the Year

Dr. Kirby Barrick:

  • National Association of Agricultural Educators Distinguished Service Citation 

Avery Culbertson:

  • 2013-2014 UF Graduate Student Teaching Award
  • 2014 Calvin A. VanderWerf Award

Jessica Holt:

  • 2014 Jack L. Fry Award for Teaching Excellence by a Graduate Student

T. Buddy Miller:

  • E.T. York, Jr. Medal of Excellence

Milton Newberry:

  • 2013-2014 UF Graduate Student Teaching Award

Dr. Ricky Telg:

  • 2014 CALS Undergraduate Adviser of the Year

 

2013

Brittany Adams:

  • 2013 NACTA Jack Everly Journal Article Award

Dr. Kirby Barrick:

  • Fulbright Specialist, 2009 – 2013

Dr. Hannah Carter:

  • 2013 NACTA E.B. Knight Journal Article Award

Chris Estepp:

  • 2013 NACTA E.B. Knight Journal Article Award

Dr. Amy Harder:

  • Epsilon Sigma Phi Early Career Award- Souther Region

Jessica Holt:

  • UF Graduate Student Teaching Award for 2012-2013, April 2013

Dr. Paul Monaghan:

  • Fellow, Florida Natural Resources Leadership Institute, Class IX

Dr. Grady Roberts:

  • 2013 NACTA E.B. Knight Journal Article Award

Norma Samuel:

  • Epsilon Sigma Phi International Service Award- Southern Region

Dr. Nicole Stedman:

  • 2013 CALS Graduate Teaching/Advising Award
  • 2013 NACTA Jack Everly Journal Article Award

2012

Dr. Hannah Carter:

  • Outstanding Leadership Program Director. Presented by the International Association of Programs for Agricultural Leadership (IAPAL), October 2012
  • Friend of the Industry Award.  Presented by the Florida Nursery Growers and Landscapers Association, June 2012.
  • Mary Merrill Memorial Award for Outstanding Feature Article in The International Journal of Volunteer Administration

Dr. Amy Harder:

  • Early Career Award, Epsilon Sigma Phi, National Honorary Extension Fraternity, Alpha Delta Chapter, 2012

Dr. Alexa Lamm:

  • Alan A. Kahler Outstanding Dissertation Award, American Association for Agricultural Education, 2012
  • University of Florida IFAS “High Impact” Research Publication, 2012

2011

Dr. Glenn Israel:

  • John T. Barnes Professorship, Department of Agricultural Education and Communication, University of Florida, January, 2011 – December, 2013 
  • Excellence in Teaching Award, Southern Rural Sociological Association. February, 2011

Dr. Andrew Thoron:

  • Journal of Agricultural Education Author of the Year, 2011 & 2012
  • Seven Outstanding Research Paper/Poster Presentations – AAAE

2010

Dr. Kirby Barrick:

  • Hall of Fame, Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity, 2010

Dr. Hannah Carter:

  • Outstanding Graduate Student Poster - 2nd Runner-Up. Presented at the Southern Region Conference of the American Association for Agricultural Education, February 2010

Dr. Amy Harder:

  • Outstanding Early Achievement Award, Association for International Agricultural and Extension Education, 2010

Dr. Glenn Israel:

  • Sustained Excellence in Program Evaluation Award of the Extension Evaluation Education Topical Interest Group of the American Evaluation Association, November, 2010

Dr. Alexa Lamm:

  • Outstanding Research Paper, American Association for Agricultural Education, 2010

Dr. Brian Myers:

  • Fellow, Food Systems Leadership Institute, 2010
  • AAAE Outstanding Early Career Member Award, 2010
  • AAAE Southern Region Outstanding Young Member Award, 2010

Dr.Ricky Telg:

  • One of two national USDA Food and Agriculture Sciences Excellence in Teaching Award recipients, 2010
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Research Poster, Southern Association of Agricultural Scientists Convention, Agricultural Communications Section (co-author), Orlando, FL, 2010

Dr. Andrew Thoron:

  • Dr. Jimmy G. Cheek Graduate Student Medal of Excellence, University of FL, 2010

2009

Dr. Sebastian Galindo:

  •  Jimmy G. Cheek Graduate Student Medal of Excellence Award, College of Agricultural and Life  Sciences, University of Florida, 2009

Dr. Tracy Irani:

  •  UF Doctoral Dissertation Advisor/Mentor Award, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Nominee, 2009
  • Teacher Fellow Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture, 2009

Dr. Brian Myers:

  • NACTA Teaching Fellow, 2009

Dr. T. Grady Roberts:

  • Outstanding Early Career Award, American Association for Agricultural Education, 2009
  • Outstanding Paper Presentation, Association for International Agricultural and Extension Education, 2009
  • Article of the Year (2nd Place), Journal of Agricultural Education, Volume 49, 2009
  • Teacher Fellow Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA), 2009
  • LEAD 21 Participant, Fanning Institute, University of Georgia, 2009

Dr. Nicole Stedman:

  • Undergraduate Teacher of the Year, College of Agricultural and Life sciences, University of Florida, 2009-2010
  • Rising Star Award, Association of Leadership Educators, 2009

Dr. Andrew Thoron:

  • Graduate Student Teaching Award, NACTA, 2009

Dr. Pete Vergot, III:

  • 25 Years of Service Recognition, Epsilon Sigma Phi, , Orlando FL, 2009

2008

Dr. Sebastian Galindo:

  • Outstanding International Student Award, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, 2008

Dr. Tracy Irani:

  • FACAA Pride Program Award, Extension Professionals Association of Florida
  • Gold Award, Information Technology Center, Association for Communication Excellence in Agriculture, Natural Resources and the Human Sciences
  • ADDY Award, Broadcast/Electronic Category, Gold, Advertising Federation of Gainesville
  • ADDY Award, Best of Show Electronic, Advertising Federation of Gainesville
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Research Paper Award, Association for Communication Excellence in Agriculture, Natural Resources and the Human Sciences

Dr. Brian Myers:

  • USDA Food and Agriculture Sciences Excellence in Teaching Award–New Teacher, 2008
  • Phi Delta Kappa Class of Emerging Leaders, 2008

Dr. Nicole Stedman:

  • Honorable Mention, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Outstanding Journal Article

Dr.Ricky Telg:

  • Academy of Teaching Excellence, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, 2008
  • Southern Regional Outstanding Teacher Award, National Association of Colleges &Teachers of Agriculture – 2008
  • Association for Communication Excellence Gold Award - website, 2008
  • Addy Award for Public Relations, Electronic Media Division, 2008
  • Outstanding Professional Paper, Southern Association of Agricultural Scientists Convention, Agricultural Communications Section (co-author), Dallas, TX, 2008

Dr. Pete Vergot, III:

  • President, Recognition of Exceptional Leadership, Association of International Agricultural and Extension Education (AIAEE), 2008- 2009
  • International Service Award, Epsilon Sigma Phi, Orlando, FL, 2008

2007

Dr. Kirby Barrick:

  • Jack Everly Outstanding Article Award, NACTA Journal, (with R. Clark and L. Blaschek) 2007

Dr. Hannah Carter:

  • Outstanding Leadership Program Award. Presented at the Association for Leadership Educators Conference, July 2007.

Dr. Tracy Irani:

  • Outstanding Graduate Student Research Paper Award, Association for Communication Excellence in Agriculture, Natural Resources and the Human Sciences
  • Jim App Team Award, Extension Professionals Association of Florida
  • Journal Article of the Year, Association for Communication Excellence in Agriculture, Natural Resources and the Human Sciences

Dr. Alexa Lamm:

  • Distinguished Early Career Service Award, Epsilon Sigma Phi, 2007

Dr. Ed Osborne: 

  • 2007 Outstanding Agricultural Educator, American Association for Agricultural Education
  • Fellow of the American Association for Agricultural Education. 2007
  • 2007 Outstanding Agricultural Educator, American Association for Agricultural Education – Southern Region
  • President, The National Council for Agricultural Education 2005
  • President, American Association for Agricultural Education, 2004-2005

Dr. Nicole Stedman:

  • ING Financial Professor of Excellence, Texas A&M University, 2007

2006

Dr. Hannah Carter:

  • Outstanding Research Presentation Award – 2nd Place Graduate Division. Presented at the Southern Region Conference of the American Association for Agricultural Education, February 2006. 

Dr. Marta Hartmann:

  • Outstanding Teaching Award, Agricultural Education and Communication, University of Florida, 2006

Dr. Glenn Israel:

  • Excellence in Research Award , Southern Rural Sociological Association, 2006

Dr. Paul Monaghan:

  • Charter Member, Immokalee Lions Club, 2006-present

2005

Dr. Kirby Barrick:

  • Distinguished Alumni Award, OSU College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences, 2005

Dr. Alexa Lamm:

  • Achievement in Service Award, National Association of Extension 4-H Agents, 2005

Dr. Andrew Thoron:

  • Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers, 2005

2004

Dr. Kirby Barrick:

  • Russell Guin Outstanding Agricultural Educator, American Association for Agricultural Education, 2004

Dr. Alexa Lamm:

  • 4-H Search for Excellence National Award, National Association of County Agricultural Agents, 2004

Dr. Paul Monaghan:

  • NIH Health Disparities Scholar 2004-2005

Dr. Andrew Thoron:

  • Teachers Turn the Key Award Winner (NAAE) – 2004
  • Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers, 2004

2003

Dr. Kirby Barrick:

  • E. B. Knight Award, NACTA Journal, (with S. Schmidt, P. Buriak, C. D’Arcy, J. B. Litchfield and J. Javenkoski), 2003

Dr. Marta Hartmann:

  • USDA Agricultural Research Service Hispanic National Fellow, 2003

Dr. Andrew Thoron:

  • Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers, 2003

2001

Dr. Kirby Barrick:

  • NACTA Distinguished Educator Award, 2001

Dr. Glenn Israel:

  • Department of Agricultural Education and Communication’s High Impact Award in Extension, Awarded for excellence in Extension work by the AEC Department, 2001

1997

Dr. Kirby Barrick:

  • Outstanding Service Award, American Vocational Association, 1997

Dr. Glenn Israel:

  • Excellence in Program Evaluation of the Extension Evaluation Education Topical Interest Group of the American Evaluation Association
  • State Team Award to the Florida Environmental Landscape Management team by the Florida Chapter of Epsilon Sigma Phi

1996

Dr. Kirby Barrick:

  • Fellow, American Association for Agricultural Education, 1996

Dr. Glenn Israel:

  • Excellence in Extension and Public Service Award of the Southern Rural Sociological Association for innovativeness in community development and program evaluation

Find out more

To find out more about the Department of Agricultural Education and Communication at the University of Florida, please contact us below.